Miniature Schnauzer

  • Overview
  • History
  • Health

Height: 12-14 inches 

Weight: 11-18 pounds 

Life Expectancy: 12-15 years

Color: Salt & Pepper, Black and White

Coat: Wiry top coat, soft undercoat

Area of Origin: Germany

Family: Terrier
Other Names: Zwergschnauzer


These dogs were one of three Schnauzer breeds including the Miniature, Standard and Giant Schnauzer. The Miniature Schnauzer was developed in the late 1800s as a small farm dog and ratter in Germany. The Miniature Schnauzer is the only terrier not originating from European Isle. These dogs are a mixture of the Affenpinscher and Standard Schnauzer possibly including the poodle. Miniature Schnauzers were often paired with German Shepherds due to there alertness and the German Shepherds protection abilities. 

The Miniature Schnauzer is generally a healthy breed. There are a few conditions that the breed can be prone to, including cataracts, hyperlipidemia, pancreatitis, liver shunts, and urinary stones. Responsible breeders will have breeding stock tested for health issues that can affect the breed. Owners should keep tabs on their dog’s overall condition and consult their vet with any questions or concerns that may arise. Dental care is an important aspect of overall health, and the dog’s teeth should be brushed frequently.

Recommended Health Tests:

  • Ophthalmologist Evaluation
  • Cardiac Exam

Grooming
Their coat needs daily brushing and combing, and occasional plucking is required to remove excess hair.


Temperament


The Miniature Schnauzer deserves its place as one of the most popular terrier pets. It is playful, inquisitive, alert, spunky, and companionable. It’s a well-mannered housedog that also enjoys being in the middle of activities. It is less domineering than the larger schnauzers and less dog-aggressive than most terriers. It is also better with other animals than most terriers, although it will gladly give chase. It is clever and can be stubborn, but it is generally biddable. They enjoy children and barking.




At a Glance


Energy Level  

Exercise Requirements  

Playfulness  

Affection Level  

Friendliness Towards Dogs  

 Friendliness Towards Strangers   ★★

 Training  ★★★

 Watchdog  ★★★★★

 Protection  

 Grooming Requirements  ★★★

 Cold Tolerance  ★★

 Heat Tolerance  ★★★



Did You Know?


Shop great deals from Dog 360